NY I87882 November 18, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I87882 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9510, 6115.80.9540, 3926.20.9050 Mr. Mike Choi MKC Customs Brokers Int’l., Inc. P.O. Box 91042 Los Angeles, CA 90009-1042 RE: The tariff classification of a belt from China. Dear Mr. Choi: In your letter dated October 24, 2002, on behalf of Vogue Trimmings Co., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a belt made of macrame 100% cotton fabric. The belt measures approximately 2” wide with string ties as a closure. You also request classification on the identical style made from 100% polyester fabric or polyurethane plastic. The applicable subheading for the 100% cotton belt will be 6117.80.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Other accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 14.8% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 359. The applicable subheading for the polyester belt will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Other accessories: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 14.8% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. The applicable subheading for the plastic belt will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of plastics…Articles of apparel and clothing accessories…Other: Other, Other.” The duty rate is 5% ad valorem. No quota or visa requirements are required for this merchandise. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division