NY I87857 November 5, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I87857 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889; 4202.92.3031; 6307.90.7500 Ms. Barbara Ford Planet Dog 322 Fore Street Portland, Maine 04101 RE: The tariff classification of a food bowl, a bag, a flyer, a stocking and pet toys from China. Dear Ms. Ford: In your letter dated October 22, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are a pet food bowl, a pet food bag and two pet toys (fleece buddy yellow and tennis buddy orange), a flyer and a stocking. The pet food bowl outer shell is made of man-made textile woven fabric. The interior is lined with a lighter weight woven fabric which has been coated with plastic material. It measures approximately 5-1/2 inches in diameter. The pet food bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of woven man-made fabric. It features a hook and loop closure. Sewn across the top edge is a textile carry handle with a plastic buckle. It is design to carry dog food. It measures approximately 13 inches long by 9-1/4 inches wide. The two pet toys, designated as a “Fleece Buddy-Yellow” and “Tennis Buddy” are constructed of brushed man-made fabric. One measures approximately 9-1/2 inches in height and the other measures approximately 7-1/2 inches in height. When the middle section is pressed a noise mechanism provides a squeaking sound. The flyer is made of man-made woven textile fabric panels sewn to resemble a Frisbee. Sewn into the edge is a rubber tube. It measures approximately 9 inches in diameter. The stocking is constructed of brushed knit Dalmatian print fabric. It measures approximately 17 inches long with a loop for hanging. The applicable subheading for the food bowl, flyer and stocking will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the food bag will be 4202.92.3031, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pet toys will be 6307.90.7500, HTS, which provides for toys for pets, of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division