NY I87856 October 28, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I87856 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500 Mr. Michael Smith USA PacRim 2675 Windmill Pkwy, Ste. 2121 Henderson, NV 89074-3394 RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable tent from China. Dear Mr. Smith: In your letter dated October 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample swatch of the material used to manufacture the tent was provided with your letter. The inflatable tent is composed of plastic. You have asked about quota and visa requirements. The inflatable tent is not subject to quota or visa. The applicable subheading for the inflatable tent will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics…pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023 Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division