NY I87841 October 30, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I87841 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.4500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 6-Bromo-2-naphthoic acid, methyl ester, CAS # 33626-98-1, imported in bulk form, from France Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated October 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, 6-Bromo-2-naphtholic acid, methyl ester, is a halogenated derivative of an aromatic carboxylic acid ester, indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for 6-Bromo-2-naphthoic acid, also known as Methyl 6-bromo-2-naphthoate, will be 2916.39.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division