NY I87830 October 31, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I87830 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586 Ms. Barbara Klausman James J. Boyle & Co. 7505 N.E. Ambassador Place, Suite B Portland, OR 97220 RE: The tariff classification of swing bearings from Taiwan Dear Ms. Klausman: In your letter dated October 18, 2002, on behalf of DC International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is lag type swing bearings made of steel. The bearings will be used in porch and playground swing construction. The applicable subheading for the swing bearings will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division