NY I87807 November 20, 2002 CLA2-RR:NC:61:N3: I87807 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. Barry E. Powell Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt, LLP 707 Wilshire Blvd. Suite 4900 Los Angeles, California 90017 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for women’s knitwear; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4); Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands; General Note 3(a)(iv) HTSUSA; 19CFR 7.3(d) Dear Mr. Powell: This is in reply to your letter dated October 18, 2002, submitted on behalf of your client, S.C. Trader, Inc., requesting a classification and country of origin determination for women’s knitwear which will be imported into the United States. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of a sample of a women’s knitted jacket, Style 2W1OW002, which has a fiber content of 86% cotton, 14% polyester. The jacket features a full-front opening with a zippered closure, an attached hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a rib knit bottom and two side entry pockets at the waist. The style is in two versions: an incomplete version and the completed and finished garment. The style is returned as requested. The manufacturing operations for the women’s knitted jacket are as follows: In China -cut fabric into panels -sew parts of hood together -sew hood to front panel -sew pockets to front panel -sew zipper to front panel -sew bottom third of front and back panels -sew rib knit bottom to front and back panels -sew bottom third of sleeves -sew rib knit cuffs to sleeves In the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (CNMI) -sew seams at the shoulders -sew hood to the back panel -sew sleeves to the body -sew remainder of side seams ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the woman’s knitted jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for women’s windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.1% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements If the good is not knit to shape and consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6101 through heading 6117 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession. Section 102.21(e) states that the good must be assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession. Accordingly, as the jacket is assembled in more than one country, territory or insular possession, it does not satisfy the conditions of the tariff shift and, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable. Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section": (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is neither knit to shape nor wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". In the case of the subject merchandise, the woman’s jacket, we note that (1) the sewing of the seams at the shoulders; (2) the sewing of the hood to the back panel; (3) the sewing of the sleeves to the body; and (4) the sewing of the remainder of the side seams, all of which occur in the CNMI, constitute the most important assembly processes. Accordingly, the country of origin of the jacket is the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (CMNI). General Note 3 (a) (iv), HTSUSA, permits products of insular possessions of the United States (of which the CNMI is one) to be imported into the United States free of duty obligations if certain requirements are fulfilled. Duty free status is granted to those goods which are the growth or product of the possession; or are manufactured or produced in the possession from materials which are the growth, product or manufacture of any such possession or of the customs territory of the United States, or of both; and do not contain foreign materials which represent more than 50% of the goods’ total value; and are shipped directly to the customs territory of the United States from the insular possession. Since the CNMI is an insular possession of the United States, and since the good which is produced in the CNMI, namely, the woman’s knitted jacket, is a textile article that is subject to textile agreements, the “foreign materials” which make up the jacket must not represent more than 50% of the article’s appraised value. In order to meet the requirements of General Note 3(a)(iv), HTSUSA, we must determine whether the component panels which are imported into the CNMI from China are substantially transformed by processing in the Commonwealth and thereby become a product of that insular possession. A substantial transformation occurs when an item emerges from a process with a new name, character or use that is different from that possessed by the item prior to processing. In determining whether the cost or the value of the Chinese component panels should be considered part of the cost of the “foreign materials” or of the cost of the materials produced in the CNMI for the purpose of applying the 50% foreign value limitation under General Note 3(a)(iv), we must consider whether the component panels undergo a double substantial transformation during processing in the insular possession. Treasury Decision (T.D.) 88-17, effective April 13, 1988, determined that the concept of the double substantial transformation should be used in deciding whether foreign material that does not originate in the insular possession may nevertheless qualify as part of the value of material produced in the insular possession. To do this the foreign material must be substantially transformed in the insular possession into a new and different product and then that product must be transformed yet again into another new and different product which is exported directly to the United States. If this happens to the foreign material, then its cost can be considered part of the value of materials produced in the insular possession. For an example of the double substantial transformation principle as it was applied to textile wearing apparel we look to Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 556214, dated March 20, 1992, in which Customs ruled that the foreign rolled fabric that was imported into the CNMI where it was cut to shape and then assembled into golf shirts and pullovers did undergo a double substantial transformation. In contrast, the present question involves component panels that are cut in China, not in the CNMI. Further, these panels are partially assembled in China. Therefore, the component panels do not undergo a double substantial transformation in the insular possession and their cost may not be included as part of the value of materials produced in the CNMI. Despite the fact that the Chinese knitted and cut component panels of the jacket are considered foreign materials when they are shipped to the CNMI, and regardless of the determination that these panels do not undergo a double substantial transformation when they are processed in the insular possession, the jacket may still qualify for duty free tariff status as long as it does not contain foreign materials which represent more than 50% of the total value of the goods and it is shipped directly to the United States from the insular possession. Section 7.3(d) of the Customs Regulations (CR) states that such a determination must be based on a cost comparison between: The manufacturer’s actual materials cost plus the cost of transporting those materials to the insular possession (excluding duties, taxes and charges after landing) Versus the final appraised value of the imported goods under Section 402a, T.A. 1930, as amended. We note that a final determination regarding whether the foreign value limitation is satisified for the instant merchandise can only be made at the time of the entry of the goods into the United States. HOLDING: The country of origin of the woman’s knitted jacket is the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands. The component panels knitted and partially assembled in China are considered foreign materials for the purpose of calculating the 50% foreign value limitation under General Note 3(a)(iv), HTSUSA. However, the jacket may still be entitled to duty free status under General Note 3(a)(iv) HTSUSA provided that it is imported directly from the CNMI to the United States, and that the 50% value limitation is satisfied at the time of entry. Since the CNMI is not a foreign country and, therefore the United States has no bilateral quota or visa agreement with it, the jacket is neither subject to quota restraints nor to the requirement of a visa. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division