PD I87801 October 23, 2002 CLA-2-71:S:N:N:D06:PF CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Mr. Dennis Shostak The Paper Magic Group, Inc. 100 North Sixth St., Suite 899C Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of a metal and plastic imitation jewelry, products of China. Dear Mr. Shostak: In your letter dated October 16, 2002 you requested a ruling. Your submitted samples are a set of 12 neon colored polystyrene “jelly bracelets” (item #6546910), studded polyurethane resin chokers (item #6546880 with fake rhinestones, item #6546890 with pyramid shaped metal studs), and studded polyurethane resin bracelets (item #6546900 wrist band with pyramid shaped studs and item #6546870 a pair of bracelets with fake rhinestones). You have valued these items ranging from $0.02 each, in the case of the “jelly bracelets”, to $0.50 each. The applicable subheading for these items, will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). This subheading provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics . . .”. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Christopher Perry Area Port Director Champlain, NY