NY I87791 October 24, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I87791 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000; 9615.11.4000 Mr. Dennis Shostak The Paper Magic Group, Inc. 100 North Sixth Street, Suite 899C Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of Pumpkin Push Ins,™ a “Bugaboo” Antenna, and a “Princess Wildfire” Tiara from China. Dear Mr. Shostak: In your letter dated October 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following samples: Item #6520220, Pumpkin Push Ins,™ consists of twenty colored plastic pieces depicting eyes, ears, mouths, noses, and horns that can be pushed into a pumpkin to create a jack-o-lantern-like face in lieu of actually carving the pumpkin. The item is intended as a home decoration for the Halloween holiday. Item #6546190, “Bugaboo” Antenna, is a decorative headband designed for use as a costume on the Halloween holiday that consists of a pink rigid horseshoe headband covered with pink faux fur with two attached spring antennae. Affixed to the top of each antenna are two matching purple foam balls. Item #6546390, “Princess Wildfire” Tiara, is a styrene hair slide decorated with blue faux fur, blue flowers, and three shades of blue ribbon. The tiara is of the kind that normally serves to enhance one's appearance by holding the hair in place. The applicable subheading for Item #6520220, Pumpkin Push Ins,™ and Item #6546190, “Bugaboo” Antenna, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Item #6546390, “Princess Wildfire” Tiara, will be 9615.11.4000, HTS, which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Combs, hair-slides and the like: Of hard rubber or plastics: Other: Not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division