NY I87715 November 15, 2002 CLA2-RR:NC:WA:355 I87715 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. Thomas Caldecot Chubb III Oxford Industries, Inc. 222 Piedmont Avenue, N.E. Atlanta, GA 30308 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for men’s woven shirt; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4) Dear Mr. Chubb: This is in reply to your letter dated November 11, 2002, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for men’s woven cotton shirt which will be imported into the United States. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of a men’s 100 percent cotton woven shirt. The shirt features long sleeves with cuffs, a button down collar, a left front chest pocket, a box pleat in the back, a back yoke, a curved hemmed bottom, and a full frontal opening with a left over right seven button closure. The sample is sized “M”. No style number was given for this yarn dyed shirt. The manufacturing operations for the shirt are as follows: CHINA: The fabric is formed The fabric is inspected The fabric is spread and cut into component parts which are bundled The collar is made up and attached to the collar band The cuffs are made up The sleeve panels are made up The pocket is attached to the left front panel The common yoke is sewn to the back panel, forming the box pleat The front placket is made up and sewn to the front left panel The sleeve plackets are made up and sewn to the sleeve panels The buttonholes are made on the front left panel PHILIPPINES: The buttons are sewn onto the front right panel The front and back panels are sewn together at the shoulders The side seams are closed The sleeve panels are joined to the body The underarm seam of each sleeve panel is closed The collar is sewn to the shirt body The cuffs are joined to each sleeve panel The garment bottom is hemmed The garment is washed and ironed The garment is folded, put into a polybag and packed into a carton for export to the United States ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, other, men’s’. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 340. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6201 – 6208 If the good consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6201 through 6208 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession. Section 102.21(e) states that the garment must be wholly formed or assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession. Accordingly, as the shirt does not meet this requirement, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable. Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section": (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is neither knit, nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". In the case of the subject merchandise, joining the front and back panels at the shoulders, closing the side seams, attaching the sleeves, closing the underarm sleeve seams, and attaching the collar and cuffs constitute the most important assembly processes. Accordingly, the country of origin of the shirt is the Philippines. HOLDING: The country of origin of the shirt is the Philippines. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division