NY I87711 November 27, 2002 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I87711 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8050 Mr. Brandon Terrell UPS Freight Services, Inc. 1600 Genessee Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a visor from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated November 5, 2002, on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style C020639-1 is a woven 62% rayon and 38% polyester fabric visor. The visor does not encircle the head completely, nor cover the crown of the head. The visor is constructed from two pieces of molded plastic (the visor and headband) which are joined by the woven fabric in which they are encased. The applicable subheading for style C020639-1 will be 6505.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: other: of man-made fibers: other: not in part of braid, other: other: visors, and other headgear which provides no covering for the crown of the head. The duty rate will be 19.4 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. Style C020639-1 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division