NY I87710 November 27, 2002 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I87710 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2545 Mr. Brandon Terrell UPS Freight Services, Inc. 1600 Genessee Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a sun visor from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated November 5, 2002, on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 01298-1 is a 100% cotton visor. The visor does not encircle the head completely, nor cover the crown of the head. The visor is constructed from a piece of molded plastic (the visor), and encased in the woven fabric and has a sweatband and an adjustable hook and loop closure. The applicable subheading for style 01298-1 will be 6505.90.2545, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabrics,…, other: not knitted: of cotton, flax or both: other, visors, and other headgear of cotton which provides no covering for the crown of the head . The general duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Bangladesh is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and Style 01298-1 is not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division