NY I87707 November 27, 2002 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I87707 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.1540 Mr. Brandon Terrell UPS Freight Services, Inc. 1600 Genessee Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated November 5, 2002, on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you Your submitted sample, style 45 is a woman’s knit hat made of 80% cotton and 20% polyester fabric. The mesh lined bucket-style hat features a sweatband, a brim, air holes on the sides, an embroidered heart with the letters “ROC” in the heart and a ”R” and a “C” on either side of the heart on the middle front of the hat and embroidery on the middle back of the hat. The applicable subheading for style 45 will be 6505.90.1540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: of cotton, flax or both: knitted: of cotton: other: other. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem. Bangladesh is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and style 45 is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division