NY I87672 November 27, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I87672 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Melissa Weiss Barthco Trade Consultants 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s garments from Korea and one from Vietnam Dear Ms. Weiss: In your letter dated November 6, 2002 on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted four garments. Another National Import Specialist (NIS) will address style W1B52058. Style number U2512257 is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% polyester, warp knit fabric. The garment features a woven shirt-type collar, long sleeves with one-button woven cuffs, a full front opening with a 7 button woven placket, and a hemmed bottom. The country of origin is Korea. Style number U2527347 is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% polyester, warp knit fabric. The garment features a woven mock collar, long sleeves with one-button woven cuffs, a full front opening with a 7 button woven placket, and a hemmed bottom. The country of origin is Vietnam. Style number U2539557 is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 78% nylon, 18% rayon, 4% spandex, floral crinkle lace fabric. The garment features a gathered neckline, long sleeves with gathered cuffs, and a self-fabric bottom. The country of origin is Korea. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for each garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. Each garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Vietnam are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division