NY I87669 November 13, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I87669 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0020 Sonja Chapman Director of Customs Compliance Baby Togs 460 West 34 Street New York, NY 10001-2320 RE: The tariff classification of a jacket for girls’ outerwear from Malaysia Dear Ms. Chapman: In your letter dated November 5, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style “Lara Hooded Jacket”, manufactured from knitted fabric of 100% cotton, which you state weighs 280 grams per square meter, is an unlined, waist-length garment, adorned at the front by embroidered hearts, and characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, by a hood, and by long sleeves, the cuffs of which fasten together by means of closures similar to the VELCRO brand.. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…anoraks…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted…, other than those of heading 6104, of cotton, girls’. The duty rate will be 16.1 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division