NY I87650 November 7, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I87650 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030 Ms. Renee L. Hoem Columbia Sportswear Company 14375 NW Science Park Drive Portland, OR 97229 RE: The tariff classification of men’s watershorts from India Dear Ms. Hoem: In your letter dated October 31, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. A sample of a men’s short was submitted, identified as style AM4291. The garment will be returned as you have requested. The garment, made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric with an inner lining of 100 percent polyester knit mesh fabric, features an elasticized waistband, two side seam pockets with mesh pocket fabric, a back pocket lined with mesh fabric and which closes by means of a zipper and a textile belt with plastic buckle which extends through the entire length of the waistband. The applicable subheading for style AM4291 will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.3 percent ad valorem. Style AM4291 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division