NY I87649 November 18, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I87649 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065 Mr. Ken Skillman Vanity Fair Intimates, L.P. 3025 Windward Plaza, Suite 600 Alpharetta, Georgia 30005 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from Israel. Dear Mr. Skillman: In your letter dated October 22, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 17-158 is a ladies’ underwear camisole constructed of a finely knitted translucent 80% nylon 20% spandex fabric. The camisole will be displayed with a hangtag advertising the 2-in-1 reversible neckline which can be worn as either a V-neck or a straight cut front. The garment features spaghetti shoulder straps, side seams, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 17-158 will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shits, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Women’s or girls’: Tank tops and singlets: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division