NY I87641 November 27, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I87641 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000; 6104.31.0000 Ms. Marina Cheung San Francisco Sales, Inc. 385-8th Street San Francisco, CA 94103 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s garments from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated October 31, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples. Style number F03-2330 is a woman’s double-breasted peacoat that is made from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The garment is normally worn over other garments for warmth and protection from the elements. The coat features a pointed collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with 5 functional buttons and three non-functional buttons, 2 front inset vertical pockets in the waist area, and a hemmed bottom. Style F03-2331 is a woman’s tailored suit-type jacket that is made from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The garment consists of three panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The jacket features a notched-lapel collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with three button closures, one left chest pocket, and 2 front flap pockets in the waist area. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style F03-2330, the coat, will be 6102.10.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 58.4 cents/kg + 17.1% ad valorem. The subheading for style F03-2331, the suit-type jacket, will be 6104.31.0000, which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: suit-type jackets and blazers: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 57.5 cents/kg + 16.8% ad valorem. Each garment falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division