NY I87627 November 27, 2002 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:3:353 I87627 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6701.00.3000 Ms. Claire Hampson Fairy Glam Lucky Locket Ltd. 5Mill House, Carre St. Sleadford, Lincolnshirer NG34 7TW England RE: The tariff classification of a feather boa from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Hampson: In your letter dated October 24, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Item #BO/1364/36/00, Lilac Multi Glitter Boa is made from feathers. The item measures approximately 48” long and will be used by children 3 to 8 years old. The applicable subheading for the Lilac Multi Glitter Boa, Item #BO/1364/36/00 will be 6701.00.30000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Skins…feathers and down…and articles thereof…Articles of feathers or down.” The rate of duty will be 4.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division