NY I87622 November 18, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I87622 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Ms. Janice Fortin American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Indonesia Dear Ms. Fortin: In your letter dated October 31, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dress Barn Inc. The submitted sample, style 8005, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a collar and a full front opening secured by seven buttons with a ruffle trim on each side. The front panels extend into ties creating a tightening at the bottom of the garment. The applicable subheading for style 8005 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tracksuits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. Style 8005 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division