NY I87619 November 7, 2002 CLA-2-74:RR:NC:N1:113 I87619 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5010 Ms. Melanie J. Jewell Southern Irrigation Company P.O. Box 1775 Murrells Inlet, SC 29576 RE: The tariff classification of plumbing goods from India. Dear Ms. Jewell: In your letter received in this office on October 31, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a brass subassembly to be used in manufacturing brass and plastic plumbing fittings. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7419.99.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper, other, other, other, brass plumbing goods not elsewhere specified or included. The general rate of duty will be free . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division