NY I87615 November 27, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I87615 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.3020, Ms. Michelle Angelina Expeditors Int’l. of Washington, Inc. 870 Ashland Ave. Folcroft, PA 19032 RE: The tariff classification of a rain jacket from China. Dear Ms. Angelina: In your letter dated October 28, 2002, on behalf of Ledgewood Int’l., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style AS-1005B is a Safety Parka consisting of a double jacket. The outer jacket is made of woven polyester fabric coated on the inside with a plastic material. The outer jacket has a full front zipper closure with a snap storm flap that closes left over right. It also features a stand-up collar, an attached hood with a drawstring closure and two patch pockets with a flap. The inner jacket is composed of woven nylon fabric with some padding. The inner jacket has a full front zipper closure and a baseball rib knit collar and fastens to the outer one by mean of snaps at the wrists. Both jackets can to worn on there own as a single item. The applicable subheading for style AS-1005B, outer jacket will be 6210.50.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men's or boys' garments: Of man-made fibers: Other, Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles.” The duty rate will be 7.2% ad valorem. The textile category is 635. The applicable subheading for style AS-1005B, inner jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Men’s or boys’…anoraks (including ski-jackets)…and similar articles…Anoraks…similar articles…Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other, Men’s.” The duty rate will be 28.1% ad valorem. The textile category is 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division