NY I87602 November 13, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I87602 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Bernadette Placido QVC, Inc. Studio Park MS-211 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s long sweater from Singapore Dear Ms. Placido: In your letter dated October 23, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style A37372, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-shaped neckline, long sleeves and a full front opening with a laced tie closure. The placket, sleeves and bottom are finished with 2x2 ribbed knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulder to the knee area. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Singapore is not subject to quota but does require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division