NY I87601 November 5, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I87601 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0060 Mr. Daniel Shapiro Tompkins & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a Barbie Bead Beautiful Design-A-Dress from China. Dear Mr. Shapiro: In your letter dated October 30, 2002, on behalf of your client, Tara Toy Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Item #78400, Barbie Bead Beautiful Design-A-Dress, consists of a Barbie doll dressed in a purple gown perforated with 15 rows of holes for accommodating approximately 400 accompanying pink, purple, and blue beads. This product allows a child to engage in the amusing activity of inserting the beads in various combinations to “create and design” Barbie’s dress. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Item #78400, Barbie Bead Beautiful Design-A-Dress, will be 9502.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Dolls, whether or not dressed…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division