NY I87596 November 19, 2002 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I87596 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Ms. Elsa Wong GT Plus Ltd. 4/F Kowloon Centre 29-43 Ashley Rd. Tsimshatsui, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a hats from China. Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter dated October 28, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted with your request. The Shark Hat is a novelty hat composed of velvet knit man-made fiber fabric. The hat resembles the head of a shark with a chinstrap that has a hook and loop closure. In reference to the Shark Hat: The Explanatory Notes (EN) constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level. The General Explanatory Note to Chapter 65 states “…this Chapter covers hat-shapes, hat-forms, hat bodies and hoods, and hats and other headgear of all kinds, irrespective of the materials of which they are made and of their intended use (daily wear, theatre, disguise, protection, etc.).” The applicable subheading for the Shark Hat will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted…Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 23.9 cents/kg + 8.4% ad valorem. The Shark Hat falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. We are returning your request for a classification ruling on The Orange Pumpkin Hat (Jack-O-Lantern) and any related samples. The issue of the scope of the term “festive articles” under 9505 is currently pending before the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit in the matter of Park B. Smith Ltd. V. United States, Court of Appeals No. 01-1578 (cross appeal # 01-1586). Section 177.7, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.7) provides that rulings will not be issued in certain circumstances. Section 177.7(b) states, in pertinent part, the following: No ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, or any court of appeal therefrom. In light of the prohibition set out in 19 CFR 177.7(b), and as the instant classification ruling request is closely related to the issue presently pending in the Court of Appeals, we are unable to issue a classification ruling letter to you with respect to the Orange Pumpkin Hat (Jack-O-Lantern). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division