NY I87595 November 20, 2002 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 I87595 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000, 9505.10.2500 Ms. Jennifer Scott Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Ave. South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative agglomerated stone article and a festive article from China, Hong Kong or Indonesia Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated October 28, 2002, on behalf of your client Giftco Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The first item, which is identified as “Penguin Pal Water Globe”, - item #2425, consists of a two-inch glass water globe (containing a penguin figurine) resting on an agglomerated stone base and a three and one-half inch agglomerated stone penguin figurine standing outside the glass globe. The glass globe, which contains distilled water and artificial snowflakes, contains a small agglomerated stone figurine of a penguin skiing. A much larger agglomerated stone figurine of a penguin stands outside the glass globe and is attached to its base. You stated in your letter that this article is composed of stone powder agglomerated with plastics resin. The applicable subheading for the decorative agglomerated stone article will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of… artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. The second article, which is described as “Festive Holiday Water Globe” – item #T5928, is a decorative figurine of a snowman. The item is composed of an agglomerated stone snowman face and base and a glass globe midsection. The snowman is wearing a big black top hat decorated with holly leaves and berries and a green and white textile scarf wrapped around its neck. The agglomerated stone base is decorated with holly leaves and berries, a three-dimensional birdhouse and squirrel. The globe, which is filled with distilled water and artificial snow flakes, contains a wrapped gift box with bow and a small bluebird. The applicable subheading for the festive snowman figurine with water globe (item #T5928) will be 9505.10.2500, HTS, which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division