PD I87588 November 18, 2002 CLA-2-64:K:TO:A3:D23 I87588 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 6403.59.9045 Mr. Charles G. Hartill Charles G. Hartill, LCHB c/o Capital Transportation 147-217 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a shoe from Brazil. Dear Mr. Hartill: In your letter dated October 23, 2002, received by the Customs Information Exchange on October 28, your company requested a tariff classification on behalf of your client, Ballet Makers, Inc. You included a sample, style no. 390, and described it as a dance shoe with a sole and upper of leather. The estimated first cost per pair will be $9.75. The shoe will be imported from Brazil. The applicable subheading for the shoe will be 6403.59.9045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of leather; other footwear with outer soles of leather; other; other; for other persons; for women; other. The duty rate will be 10% ad valorem. -2- This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentation filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Noel Hadley at (718) 553-1608 or National Import Specialist Richard Foley at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Joseph Rivera Acting Area Director JFK Airport