NY I87561 October 31, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I87561 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8070 Ann Vitello Import/Export Department C/o Etienne Aigner 47 Brunswick Aveenue Edison, New Jersey 08818-3111 RE: The tariff classification of a paper straw ladies handbag from China Dear Ms. Vitello: In your letter dated October 23rd, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as the “Almond Joy/EA-10C” is a ladies handbag constructed of 100 percent twisted paper straw. It measures approximately 9”W x 11”H x 5”D and has a shoulder strap of the same material. The interior of the bag is lined with cotton textile material and features a zippered wall pocket, an open pocket fitted for a cell phone, and a detachable key fob. The open bag closes with a metal snap. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…of paper yarn. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division