NY I87541 December 6, 2002 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 I87541 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.13.2020 R. Eric Burkholder Technichem, Inc. 5 West Park Avenue Merchantville, NJ 08109 RE: The tariff classification of “Polysorbate 60” (CAS# 9005-67-8) from Brazil Dear Mr. Burkholder: In your letter dated October 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the “Polysorbate 60” (CAS# 9005-67-8) will be 3402.13.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface–active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Nonionic: Other: Fatty substances of animal or vegetable origin…Esters and ether-esters of polyhydric alcohols. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646)733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division