NY I87520 November 8, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I87520 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4010 Ms. Barbara Harwell Industrial Apparel Warehouse/V-Tex, Inc. 3196 Doolittle Drive Northbrook, IL 60062 RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven Chef pants from Haiti, Dominican Republic and Guatemala. Dear Ms. Harwell: In your letter dated October 17, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, “Chef pants” is a man’s 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven pant. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waistband, internal adjustable drawstring, two side slash pockets and a hemmed bottom. The pants are worn by cooks in a restaurant environment. The pants meet sizing specifications for men’s sizes therefore, for classification purposes these garments will be treated as men’s garments. The applicable subheading for the “chef pants” will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, . . .: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: other, trousers and breeches: men’s. The duty rate will be 28.3 percent ad valorem. The “chef pants” fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Haiti are subject to the requirement of visa. Products of Guatemala are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division