NY I87517 November 18, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I87517 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0005; 6109.10.0012 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of men’s T-shirts from Mexico. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated October 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style PA01 is a men’s T-shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. You state that the fabric weight is 200 grams per square meter in natural and dark colors and less than 200 grams per square meter in white and pastel colors. Style PA01 features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in sizes Small through 2XL. At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fabric weight of these styles. If the fabric weight differs from that indicated in your letter, the tariff classification may change from the information indicated below. The applicable subheading for Style PA01 in all white will be 6109.10.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: T-shirts, all white, short, hemmed sleeves, crew or round neckline, without pockets, trim or embroidery. The duty rate will be 17.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style PA01 in natural, pastel and dark colors will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: other: other T-shirts: men’s. The duty rate will be 17.4 percent ad valorem. Style PA01 in white falls within textile category designation 352. Style PA01 in natural, pastel and dark colors falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division