NY I87515 November 18, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I87515 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3040 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of boys’ hooded sweatshirts from El Salvador and Mexico. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated October 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Styles RC43, RC44 and RC4Y are boys’ sweatshirts constructed from 50 percent cotton, 50 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The sweatshirts feature a self-fabric hood; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a pouch pocket below the waist; and a snug fitting rib knit bottom. Styles RC43, RC44 and RC4Y will be imported in youth sizes XS through XL. At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Styles RC43, RC44 and RC4Y. If the fiber content differs from the content indicated in your letter, the tariff classification may change from the information indicated below. The applicable subheading for Styles RC43, RC44 and RC4Y will be 6110.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweatshirts: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.4 per cent ad valorem. Styles RC43, RC44 and RC4Y fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of El Salvador and Mexico and are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division