NY I87510 October 25, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I87510 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0045 Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of T-shirts for girls’ wear from Mexico Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated October 22, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style CL01, manufactured from jersey fabric of either 100% cotton or of 90% cotton/10% polyester, is a pullover, the round neckline of which is rib-knitted, and the lower edge and short sleeves of which are hemmed. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.10.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts…knitted…, of cotton, ….girls’, other, T-shirts, girls’. The duty rate will be 17.4 per cent ad valorem. The T-shirts fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division