NY I87507 November 7, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I87507 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0061 Ms. Barbara Harwell Industrial Apparel Warehouse/V-Tex, Inc. 3196 Doolittle Drive Northbrook, IL 60062 RE: The tariff classification of Butcher Coats from Haiti, Dominican Republic and Guatemala. Dear Ms. Harwell: In your letter dated October 17, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted two samples. The first sample is a man’s Butcher Coat made of a 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment features a full frontal opening with a five snap left over right closure, a collar, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, a pocket on the left chest, two patch pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom. The garment also features two approximately six inch long side seam slash openings that allow the wearers to reach garments worn underneath. The second sample is a man’s Butcher Coat made of a 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven fabric. The garment features a full frontal opening with a five snap left over right closure, a collar, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, an inside pocket on the left chest, two patch pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom. The garment also features two approximately six inch long side seam slash openings that allow the wearers to reach garments worn underneath. The applicable subheading for the butcher coats will be 6211.33.0061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments; men’s or boys’: of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. The Butcher coats fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Haiti and Dominican Republic are subject to the requirement of a visa. Products of Guatemala are not subject to quota or the requirement of visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division