NY I87499 October 30, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I87499 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6104.62.2011 Ms. Bernadette Purcell QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s garments from Cambodia Dear Ms. Purcell: In your letter dated October 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling and submitted two samples. Style A14313 is a set of garments that is comprised of a cardigan and a pair of pants. They are constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, knit fabric. The cardigan is reversible and is constructed from a waffle knit fabric on one side and a brushed jersey knit fabric on the reverse side. The waffle knit side features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with the brushed jersey knit cuffs, a full front opening with a zippered placket that is finished with the brushed jersey knit fabric, 2 sideseam pockets at the waist, and 2 side slits, and a hemmed bottom. The brushed jersey knit side of the garment features a hood, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 sideseam pockets at the waist, 2 side slits, and a hemmed bottom. The outer surface of each side of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pants are constructed from brushed jersey knit fabric and feature an elastic drawstring waistband, and hemmed leg openings. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6104.62.2011, which provides for women’s trousers, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: trousers: women’s: other. The duty rate will be 15.3% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. The shorts fall in category 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division