NY I87496 October 28, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I87496 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.62.0000 Mr. Benoit Hamelin Roe Logistics 474 Rue McGill, Suite 300 Montreal, Quebec, Canada H2Y 2H2 RE: The tariff classification of PVDC coated polyethylene terephthalate film from India. Dear Mr. Hamelin: In your letter dated October 16, 2002, on behalf of Imaflex Inc., Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample swatch submitted with your request is identified as polyethylene terephthalate (PET) polyester packaging film. The film is coated on one side with polyvinylidene chloride (PVDC) to improve its barrier properties against oxygen and water vapor. The film will be imported on rolls. The applicable subheading for the film will be 3920.62.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of poly(ethylene terephthalate). The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division