NY I87492 November 5, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I87492 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.62.0000 Mr. Benoit Hamelin Roe Logistics 474 Rue McGill, Suite 300 Montreal, Quebec, Canada H2Y 2H2 RE: The tariff classification of Flexpet FB film from India. Dear Mr. Hamelin: In your letter dated October 16, 2002, on behalf of Imaflex Inc., Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample swatch submitted with your request is identified as Flexpet chemically coated film (FB). It consists of polyethylene terephthalate polyester film chemically coated on one side to give good adhesion to a wide range of solvent-based inks. The film will be imported on rolls and is available in thicknesses of 10, 12 and 23 microns. The applicable subheading for the Flexpet film will be 3920.62.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of poly(ethylene terephthalate). The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division