NY I87480 October 28, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I87480 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55th Street New York, NY 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of socks from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated October 18, 2002, on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 24130101, is a man’s half-pair of socks knit of 99% polyester and 1% spandex. The socks feature a camouflage pattern. The mid-calf length socks feature a rib-knit elasticized top. You state these socks will also come in style 24130104, style 24130104 will be identical to style 24130101 except for the pattern. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for panty hose, socks . . . knitted or crocheted: other; of synthetic fibers: other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 14.8 percent ad valorem. Taiwan is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the socks are not subject to quota or the requirement of visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division