NY I87428 October 25, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I87428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5500 Ms. Cari Grego Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of a vinyl can cooler from China. Dear Ms. Grego: In your letter dated October 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item number SKU 803795. It is a vinyl can cooler that measures 4” x 4” when flattened. It is designed to hold a single beverage can. Your letter of inquiry states that the 2-pack vinyl coolers will be packaged on a hanging wrap card and marked made in China. The applicable subheading for the plastic can cooler will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division