NY I87425 October 24, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I87425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt Seventy-five Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated October 15, 2002, on behalf of Harve Benard Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 2265, is a woman’s dress that is constructed from 100% cotton, 1X1 rib knit fabric. The dress extends from the shoulder to below the knee and features the following: a drawstring hood; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a full front opening with a zipper closure; 2 pouch pockets in the waist area; and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s dresses: of cotton. The duty rate will be 11.6% ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division