NY I87421 October 18, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I87421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889, 4202.92.3031 Charles G. Hartill, LCHB C/o Capital Transportation 147-217 175th Street Jamaica, N.Y. 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a badge holder, a mesh tote bag, and a garment bag from China Dear Mr. Hartill: In your letter dated October 11th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling request is on behalf of Ballet Makers, Inc. The first sample submitted, identified as a “Badge Holder”, is an approximately 30” long lanyard constructed of a synthetic webbed material. Attached to the lanyard by a metal swivel “j” hook is an approximately 4”W x 2 ½”H plastic sleeve open on one side and fitted to hold a card or badge. The applicable subheading for the “Badge Holder” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles…Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The second sample submitted, identified as a “Mesh Bag”, is a tote bag constructed of nylon mesh material. It measures approximately 14”W x 17 ½”H, has an open woven nylon fabric pocket on the middle of one side measuring approximately 7”W x 7 ¼”H, a 3 ¾” H lower bottom portion, and a braided nylon carrying strap that extends from the open top of the bag to both bottom corners. A PVC “spine” runs down the back of the bag from the top to the fabric bottom portion. The applicable subheading for the “Mesh Bag” bag will be 4202.92.3031, HTS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. The third sample submitted, identified as a “Garment Bag”, is a 25”W x 42.5”H bag constructed primarily of woven nylon textile and used to carry or store articles of clothing. A zipper closure runs up the center of the front of the bag from the bottom to the top. The bag can be folded and carried by the two webbed nylon carrying handles attached to each end. The applicable subheading for the “Garment Bag” will be 4202.92.3031, HTS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. All of the samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division