PD I87409 October 28, 2002 CLA-2-94:CL:PD:CO:TEB:F01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.79.0050 Mr. Daniel Wackerman John A. Steer Co. 28 S. Second Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of folding chairs from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Wackerman: In your letter dated October 9, 2002, filed on behalf of Kravitz-Barsky-Fleming, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The imported furniture item is a folding chair. The chair has a plastic seat and back and the frame will be constructed with either powder-coated or chrome tubular metal. The chair is designed to be placed on the floor or ground. The applicable subheading for the chairs will be 9401.79.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: other seats with metal frames; other; other. The applicable duty rate will be free. Articles classified in subheading 9401.79.0050, HTS, from Taiwan are not presently subject to visa or quota restraints, and no special documents are required. Also, at present, folding chairs with metal frames manufactured 2 – in Taiwan are not subject to anti-dumping or countervailing duties. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Sharon Browarek at 440-891-3824 or National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio