NY I87374 October 31, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I87374 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Malia Valchar Dobre Goods LLC 255 Warren Street, Rm. 1702 Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a travel toiletry bag from Czech Republic. Dear Ms. Valchar: In your letter dated October 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel toiletry bag. The sample submitted is described as style “Potion”. The item is a travel toiletry bag of a woven fabric with plastic backing. The exterior surface is of textile materials said to be of 51.2% cotton and 48.8% polyester fibers. The bag features a single textile lined interior with no additional features. The item is designed to contain toiletries/cosmetics during travel. It measures approximately 11”(W) x 6 ½”(H) with 3 ½” gussets. The top of the bag is secured by means of a zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the travel toiletry bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division