NY I87322 October 28, 2002 CLA-2-66:RR:NC:3:353 I87322 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6601.91.0000 Ms. Irene Kowk CDP Ltd. 26/F., Tower A, Southmark 11 Yip Hing Aberdeen, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of an umbrella from China. Dear Ms. Kowk: In your letter dated October 7, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is an umbrella with a telescopic shaft and a case fit to shape. The applicable subheading for the Umbrella will be 6601.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Umbrellas…Other: Having a telescopic shaft.”. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division