NY I87307 October 31, 2002 CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 I87307 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7210.49.00 Ms. Peggy Tsahirides Hephaistos Building Supplies, Inc. 24-02 37th Avenue Astoria, NY 11101 RE: The tariff classification of galvanized steel sheet from India. Dear Ms. Tsahirides: In your letter dated October 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You plan to import cold-rolled hot-dip galvanized flat-rolled carbon steel sheet in coil form. The galvanized steel measures 48 inches in width. The applicable subheading for the hot-dip galvanized steel sheet will be 7210.49.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, clad, plated or coated, otherwise plated or coated with zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. On March 5, 2002, President Bush proclaimed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel mill products for a period of three years. Products classified under HTS subheading 7210.49.00, unless specifically excluded, are subject to additional duties. See subheadings 9903.73.07 through 9903.73.23, copy attached. These hot-dip galvanized flat-rolled products you plan to import, which are products of India, would be exempted from these additional tariffs and quotas by U.S. Note 11 (d), Subchapter III, Chapter 99. You should, however, exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamation. The Proclamation is subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, and the additional tariffs are reduced in the second and third years of the program, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamation. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division