NY I87300 October 25, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I87300 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.33.2010 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated October 7, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a garment identified as style R193425 and state that it is made of 65 percent polyester, 20 percent wool and 15 percent rayon woven fabric. The lining of the sleeves is made of 100 percent acetate woven fabric. The garment features a two piece notched collar with a small button and corresponding buttonhole on the opposing lapel. There is a full left over right front opening with four buttons, and long sleeves with buttoned cuffs. The jacket is made of four panels; each front panel has an exterior patch pocket with a flap and a large button buttoned closure. There is a small interior buttoned pocket on the bottom of the left panel. The jacket has a partial shoulder and upper body lining of matching fabric to the jacket shell. All of the interior seams are finished with tape hemming. The applicable subheading for style R193425 will be 6203.33.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, (other than swimwear), suit-type jackets and blazers, of synthetic fibers, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 27.6 percent ad valorem. Style R193425 falls within textile category designation 633. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046 Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division