NY I87293 October 18, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I87293 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Cari Grego Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic denture tub from China. Dear Ms. Grego: In your letter dated October 8, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item number SKU 804128, Denture Tub. The denture tub is made of molded plastic. It is designed with a flip top lid and it contains a plastic loop handled strainer. The denture tub is used to soak dentures and the strainer provides easy placement or removal of dentures from the tub. Although the sample is not marked with the country of origin, you state that it will be marked “Made in China” when imported into the United States. The applicable subheading for the plastic denture tub will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles and toilet articles of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division