NY I87224 October 25, 2002 CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 I87224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.20.9900 Mr. Robert V. Tinkham Chicago Sweeteners Incorporated 1700 Higgins Road Suite 610 Des Plaines, Illinois 60018 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of Dark Confectionery Coating from Canada; Article 509 Dear Mr. Tinkham: In your letter received October 9, 2002 you requested a ruling on the status of Dark Confectionery Coating from Canada under the NAFTA. Your request also asks for the country of origin for marking purposes of the product. Information was submitted with your initial request dated September 12, 2002. The subject merchandise is stated to contain sugar, palm kernel or other vegetable oil, cocoa powder and small quantities of vanillin, emulsifiers, salt and flavorings. The sugar is refined in Canada from Brazilian raw sugar. The palm kernel or other vegetable oil is from Malaysia. The cocoa powder is produced in the United States from cocoa beans from the Ivory Coast or Indonesia. The balance of the ingredients is from the United States. The coating is produced in Canada. It will be shipped to the United States in liquid form in 45,000 pound tank trucks. The applicable subheading for Dark Confectionery Coating, will be 1806.20.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, Annotated, (HTSUSA), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other preparations in blocks, slabs or bars, weighing more than 2 kg or in liquid, paste, powder, granular or other bulk form in containers or immediate packings, of a content exceeding 2 kg: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Each of the non-originating materials used to make the Dark Confectionery Coating has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/18. The Dark Confectionery Coating will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. Your inquiry also requests a ruling on the country of origin marking requirements for an imported article which is processed in a NAFTA country prior to being imported into the U.S. A marked sample was not submitted with your letter for review. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134) implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. The country of origin marking requirements for a "good of a NAFTA country" are also determined in accordance with Annex 311 of the North American Free Trade Agreement ("NAFTA"), as implemented by section 207 of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act (Pub. L. 103-182, 107 Stat 2057) (December 8, 1993) and the appropriate Customs Regulations. The Marking Rules used for determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country are contained in Part 102, Customs Regulations. The marking requirements of these goods are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations. Section 134.1(b) of the regulations, defines "country of origin" as the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the U.S. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the "country of origin within this part; however, for a good of a NAFTA country, the NAFTA Marking Rules will determine the country of origin. (Emphasis added). Section 134.1(j) of the regulations, provides that the "NAFTA Marking Rules" are the rules promulgated for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country. Section 134.1(g) of the regulations, defines a "good of a NAFTA country" as an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules. Section 134.45(a)(2) of the regulations, provides that a "good of a NAFTA country" may be marked with the name of the country of origin in English, French or Spanish. You state that the imported Dark Confectionery Coating is processed in a NAFTA country "Canada" prior to being imported into the U.S. Since, "Canada" is defined under 19 CFR 134.1(g), as a NAFTA country, we must first apply the NAFTA Marking Rules in order to determine whether the imported Dark Confectionery Coating is a “good of a NAFTA country", and thus subject to the NAFTA marking requirements. Part 102 of the regulations, sets forth the "NAFTA Marking Rules" for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11 of the regulations, sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes. Applying the NAFTA Marking Rules set forth in Part 102 of the regulations to the facts presented, we find that the country of origin for marking purposes of the imported Dark Confectionery Coating, if containing less than 65 percent by dry weight of sugar, is Canada, noting Section 102.11(a)(3). Applying the NAFTA Marking Rules set forth in Part 102 of the regulations to the facts presented, we find that the country of origin for marking purposes of the imported Dark Confectionery Coating, if containing 65 percent or more by dry weight sugar, is Canada, noting Section 102.19(a). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031. Should you wish to request an administrative review of this ruling, submit a copy of this ruling and all relevant facts and arguments within 30 days of the date of this letter, to the Director, Commercial Rulings Division, Headquarters, U.S. Customs Service, 1300 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W., Washington, D.C. 20229. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division