NY I87223 October 29, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TA:349 I87223 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3918.90.1000 Ms. Monika Munro Profreight Brokers, Inc. 177-25 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of floor covering from Japan. Dear Ms. Munro: In your letter dated October 3, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mannington Mills. You submitted two samples of a plastic floor-covering tile. The tiles are made from polyolefin. The solid color tiles measure 18 inches square and 2.0 mm thick. The tiles are backed with a non-woven fabric. The applicable subheading for the floor tiles will be 3918.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for floor coverings of plastic, whether or not self adhesive, in rolls or in the form of tiles: of other plastics: floor coverings. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division