NY I87206 October 11, 2002 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 I87206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Ms. Lizz Crum Dama 25 Oakdale Avenue Johnston, RI 02919 RE: The tariff classification of a “Safety Barb” from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Crum: In your letter dated October 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts a “Safety Barb,” item numbers EB050, EB075, EB100, EB125 and EB150. The item numbers represent the different sizes. The article is used to secure items onto a display card. It is constructed of a textile fabric stretch cord and is secured at either end with a metal cap. The applicable subheading for the “Safety Barb” will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The duty rate will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division