NY I87203 October 10, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 I87203 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0010 Ms. Gillian Peirce Polardreams International Ltd. 1100 North 4th Street Fairfield, IA 52556 RE: The tariff classification of a Shower Organizer from China. Dear Ms. Peirce: In your letter dated October 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photograph and diagram depict item #LBH944/1672BA Shower Organizer. The organizer is made of chrome-plated steel and is designed for bathroom use. It consists of a pole to which attached are three storage baskets. The pole is spring-loaded and is held in place between the floor and ceiling through tension. The dimensions of the unit are approximately 13.07 ” (w) x 8.11” (d) and the height adjusts from about 94.5” to 98”. The applicable subheading for the Shower Organizer will be 9403.20.0010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other metal furniture, household. The rate of duty will be free. Articles classified in subheading 9403.20.0010, HTS, from China are not presently subject to visa or quota restraints, and no special documents are required. If you change your “LBH” number due to a different finish but make the organizer of steel and to the same part number 1672BA specifications, this ruling would still be applicable. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division